GRAFENAU GREAT FOR
BUSINESS

Privacy policy

Privacy policy:

This privacy policy provides information on the processing of personal data in conjunction with our ‘Grafenau’ offer (hereinafter referred to as the ‘offer’) including our Grafenau website (hereinafter referred to as the ‘website’).

Our offer is subject to Swiss data privacy law as well as any applicable foreign data privacy laws, such as those of the European Union (EU) in particular. The EU recognises that Switzerland has legislation in place to ensure adequate data privacy.

Special, supplementary or additional privacy policies may exist for individual and additional offers and services.

Processing of personal data

Personal data includes all data that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the retention, disclosure, procuring, erasure, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process the personal data that is needed to ensure the continuing, secure and reliable provision of the offer (legal bases in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 items b and f). We also process the personal data that is provided by persons themselves while utilising our offer and using our website, such as when placing an order, making contact or subscribing to the newsletter. The disclosure of personal data not considered necessary is made voluntarily.

We always process personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Law (DSG). To the extent that the processing of personal data is required and there is no general legal basis for the processing, such as the need to fulfil a contract, we will seek the consent of the data subject in question (legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 item a GDPR).

As is standard practice when accessing a website, we collect general data from each visit, which are saved in server log files for each individual access request. For each access request, we collect the date, time and time zone, IP address, operating system and browser including languages and versions, the individual pages viewed and the website that referred the visitor to our website (the ‘referrer’). We do not identify individual persons from this general data. We require this general information to make the website available, to maintain its functionality and to continuously improve it (legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 item f GDPR). We process this general data in anonymised form and evaluate it statistically to ensure the data security of the offer so that we can safeguard the protection of personal data.

We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose(s). We may have personal data processed with the help of and by third parties – in each case also abroad. These clients process personal data on our behalf and fully in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose personal data to companies, which may be located abroad, who are affiliated with us. We will ensure these companies process the respective personal data fully in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will never disclose personal data to third parties without the consent of the respective data subject. This excludes legal obligations of disclosure as well as disclosure to assert own legal claims and disclosure to guarantee such legitimate interests (legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 item f GDPR).

The legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable, for the processing of personal data required to protect the vital interests of data subjects or other persons, is, in particular, Art. 6 sec. 1 item d GDPR.

The legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable, for the processing of personal data required to safeguard our legitimate interests but not covered by any other legal basis, is Art. 6 sec. 1 item f GDPR, to the extent that no fundamental freedoms, rights or interests of the data subjects, to protect personal data, prevail, in particular if the data subjects are children. In the processing of personal data in this context, our legitimate interest lies in ensuring the own business activity for the benefit of the general public, owners, customers and employees as well as in accordance with Swiss law.

Organisational and technical measures

We take appropriate and suitable organisational and technical measures to safeguard data privacy and data security. When processing personal data abroad or in the event that personal data is processed by a third party, we (will) ensure that appropriate data privacy is ensured.

The processing of personal data via the internet may involve security loopholes which, in spite of organisational and technical measures, means that absolute data privacy and absolute data security cannot be ensured. For this reason, data subjects may disclose personal data to us via a different route, such as by post.

Access to the website is encrypted (SSL/TLS).

As with all internet use, access to the website may be subject to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We have no influence over the corresponding processing of personal data by the security services, police or other security authorities.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies and web beacons, including those provided by third parties, for the website and for our newsletter. Cookies are, in particular, small text files that are saved to the terminal devices of visitors to the website, such as to smartphones and other computers.

Cookies and web beacons, including those provided by third parties (third-party cookies) are used to make the website available, to maintain its functionality and to continuously improve it (legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 item b and f GDPR). We also require cookies to allow us to process orders, in particular for the shopping basket (legal basis in accordance with the GDPR, to the extent that and insofar as applicable: Art. 6 sec. 1 item f GDPR).

Cookies can be fully or partially disabled and deleted in the browser settings. Web beacons can be blocked at any time in the browser settings or with corresponding browser extensions. In the event that cookies are fully or partially disabled and/or web beacons are blocked, the offer will lose its user friendliness as a minimum, or may cease to be fully usable.

Third-party services

For website hosting, we work with Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, 8640 Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland. The corresponding data in conjunction with our offer is saved in Switzerland. Hostpoint is subject to Swiss data privacy law.

Rights of data subjects

Persons about whom we process personal data may request confirmation free of charge as to whether or not we process their personal data and, if we do, information about our processing of their personal data, request us to restrict processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data portability, correct, delete (‘right to be forgotten’) or block their personal data, revoke consent previously granted and object to processing of their personal data.

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to lodge a complaint with their respective data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

We will grant rights to which data subjects are not entitled in accordance with Swiss data privacy law, to the extent that and insofar as permissible under Swiss law, voluntarily, to the extent that and insofar as the EU GDPR provides for such rights.

Tracking and analytics tools

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA (‘Google’), is used on this website. Google Analytics makes use of ‘cookies’, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analysed.

The information generated by these cookies, such as about the time, location and frequency of your use of this website, is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is saved. With use of Google Analytics, the possibility of other personal data in addition to the IP address being captured by the cookies used by Google Analytics cannot be ruled out. We would like to advise you that Google may transmit this information to third parties, to the extent that this is prescribed by law, or insofar as those third parties process data on behalf of Google.

Google uses the information generated by cookies on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website to compile reports on website activities and to provide to the website operator other services relating to use of the website and internet use. According to Google’s own information, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data held be Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website in full.

The possibility of other personal data in addition to the IP address being captured by the cookies used by Google Analytics cannot be ruled out. To prevent information about your use of the website being captured by Google Analytics and being transmitted to Google Analytics, you can download and install a plug-in for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This plug-in prevents information about your visit to the website being transmitted to Google Analytics. This plug-in will not prevent other analysis.

We would like to advise you that you are unable to use the aforementioned plug-on when visiting our website through a mobile browser (smartphone or tablet). When using a mobile end-device, you can prevent the capture of your usage data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: disable Google Analytics

Clicking on this link will install an ‘opt-out cookie’ in your browser. This prevents information about your visit to the website being transmitted to Google Analytics. Please note that the opt-out cookie is valid only for this browser and only for this domain. If you delete the cookies from this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. To continue to prevent capture by Google Analytics, please click on the link again. Use of the opt-out cookie is also possible as an alternative to the aforementioned plug-in when using the browser on your computer.

Legal basis

Data processed for the purpose of visitor promotion pixels is processed in accordance with the declaration of consent made under Art 6. sec. 1 lit a GDPR:

Period of retention

The processed data will be deleted as soon as the declaration of consent is revoked.

Contact address and responsibility

Requests from supervisory authorities and data subjects is usually be submitted by email but may be submitted by post to:

CBRE Switzerland
Marco Sporrer
marco.sporrer@cbre.com
Telephone: 044 226 30 00

Final provisions

We may modify our privacy policy at any time by publishing it on the website.

Marco Sporrer
Marco Sporrer
marco.sporrer@cbre.com
Telefon: 044 226 30 69